Advertisement
[…] 4. State v. Allen M., 571 N. W. 2d 872, 873 (Wis. Ct. App. 1997) (accepting the state’s view that the couple’s incestuous “fundamentally disordered” lifestyle made them unfit for parenthood by definition).

  5. See, e.g., ID Code § 18-6602 (2011) (“Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not to exceed life.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 201.180 (2011) (providing for the maximum sentence of life imprisonment); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-507 (2010) (same). See also O.C.G.A. § 16-6-22 (2011) (“A person convicted of the offense of incest shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years; provided, however, that any person convicted of the offense of incest under this subsection with a child under the age of 14 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years.”); ALM GL ch. 272, § 17 (2010) (authorizing 20 years’ imprisonment).

  6. See, e.g., Ala. Code 1975 § 13A-13-3.

  7. See McDonnell (2004) at 348–349 (assembling state laws criminalizing incest).