Advertisement
[…] See also Carolyn S. Bratt, Incest Statutes and the Fundamental Right of Marriage: Is Oedipus Free to Marry?18 Fam. L. Q. 257 (1984). Bratt wrote:

    The gene trait, if severe enough, will eliminate itself from the gene pool when it is manifested in the homozygote by killing the homozygote or rendering her or him sterile. If incest statutes prevent the coming together of two recessive genes in the present generation, the gene will be dispersed throughout the population in general.

    Id. at 272.

  27. MPC, § 230.2, cmt 2(c) at 406 (Official Draft and Revised Comments 1980).

  28. Id.

  29. See, e.g., § 720 ILCS 5/11-11 (punishing only “an act of sexual penetration”); Fla. Stat. § 826.04 (2011) (defining sexual intercourse as “the penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ”).

  30. ALM GL ch. 272, § 17 (2010).

  31. See, e.g., Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-13-3, cmt. 3.

  32. MPC, § 230.2, cmt 2(e) at 407 (Official Draft and Revised Comments 1980).