Advertisement
[…] However, in the absence of wrongdoing, neither a historic taboo nor the sense of repulsion and disgust legitimizes criminalization of an act.

This is a preview of subscription content, log in via an institution to check access.

Access this article

Price excludes VAT (USA)
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.

Instant access to the full article PDF.

Similar content being viewed by others

Notes

  1. Jacoby (2005).

  2. Id.

  3. See Wis. Stat. § 944.06 (2011) Incest (“Whoever marries or has nonmarital sexual intercourse … with a person he or she knows is a blood relative and such relative is in fact related in a degree within which the marriage of the parties is prohibited by the law of this state is guilty of a Class F felony.”); 939.50(3) (“For a Class F felony, a fine not to exceed 25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 years and 6 months, or both.”).

  4. State v. Allen M., 571 N. W. 2d 872, 873 (Wis. Ct.