Advertisement
[…] 24. ALM GL ch. 272, § 17 (2010). Some other statutes, however, are less restrictive. In Alabama, for instance, the legislature voted down the proposal to include in the scope of prohibited conduct “deviate sexual intercourse” (in addition to “sexual intercourse”) because, as the commentary explains, such “conduct is not supported by the genetic justification.” Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-13-3, cmt. 4(a).

  25. See, e.g., Ala. § 13A-13-3 (“A person commits incest if he marries or engages in sexual intercourse with a person he knows to be … [h]is brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 (2011) (“A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration … with a person, knowing the person to be … [t]he person's brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption.”); Tex. Penal Code § 25.02 (2010) (“ A person commits an offense if the person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with another person the actor knows to be … the actor's brother or sister of the whole or half blood or by adoption.”).