Advertisement
[…] 23. But Wisconsin does not prosecute a sexual relationship between first cousins if the female is 55 years old or older or if either partner can provide proof of sterility.

  24. ALM GL ch. 272, § 17 (2010). Some other statutes, however, are less restrictive. In Alabama, for instance, the legislature voted down the proposal to include in the scope of prohibited conduct “deviate sexual intercourse” (in addition to “sexual intercourse”) because, as the commentary explains, such “conduct is not supported by the genetic justification.” Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-13-3, cmt. 4(a).

  25. See, e.g., Ala. § 13A-13-3 (“A person commits incest if he marries or engages in sexual intercourse with a person he knows to be … [h]is brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 (2011) (“A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration … with a person, knowing the person to be … [t]he person's brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption.”); Tex.