Abstract
[…] 31. 31.

    Today, special criminal provisions protect service animals for much the same reason that horses were protected in the nineteenth century, namely, because they are essential to the full participation of their owners in the life of the community. See, for example, Col. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 18-9-202 (2)(b)(III)(d)(I) (West 2018). (“If a person is convicted of cruelty to a service animal … the court shall order him or her to make restitution to the agency or individual owning the service animal for any veterinary bills and replacement costs of the service animal if it is disabled or killed as a result of the cruelty to animals incident.”)

  32. 32.

    But see Chiesa (2008, p. 62) (warning against over-stating the degree to which modern animal cruelty statutes perpetuate a property-based conception of animals).

  33. 33.