Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-hfldf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-18T17:05:15.784Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Brooks v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Florida, 116 F.3d 1364 (11th Cir. 1997) (interpreting the definition for the Medicare as secondary payer statute.) This would not, of course, be persuasive authority for interpreting the definition for HIPAA purposes. The tax definition of group plan is also used for COBRA continuation coverage requirements. Regulations implementing COBRA regulation seem to extend the reach of that definition. 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-2 provides that insurance provided through individual policies by an employer could constitute group coverage “even if the employer or employee organization does not contribute to it if coverage under the plan would not be available at the same cost to an individual but for the individual's employment-related connection to the employer or employee organization.” This definition is not directly relevant to HIPAA coverage, but might be used by a court to interpret ERISA.Google Scholar