Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-x5gtn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-02T12:28:41.167Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Rev. Stat. § 15–802 (1990), require that home schools have specific curriculums, submit to home visits like Minnesota, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 120A.22 (2006), affiliate with a home school organization like Delaware, Del. Code Ann. Tit. 14 § 2702 (2006), or take standardized tests like Arkansas, Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-201 (2003).Google Scholar
McMullen, J., “Behind Closed Doors: Should States Regulate Homeschooling?” South Carolina Law Review 54, no. 1 (2002): 75109, at 83.Google Scholar
Texas Education Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 435 (Tex. 1994).Google Scholar
Ala. Code § 16-28-7 (2001) (“[E]ach private tutor…shall report on forms prescribed by the State Superintendent of Education to the county superintendent of education…or to the city superintendent of schools…the names and addresses of all children between the ages of seven and 16 years who have enrolled in such schools.”)Google Scholar
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 10–184 (West 2002).