Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-x5gtn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-02T12:28:41.167Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] McMullen, J., “Behind Closed Doors: Should States Regulate Homeschooling?” South Carolina Law Review 54, no. 1 (2002): 75109, at 83.Google Scholar
Texas Education Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 435 (Tex. 1994).Google Scholar
Ala. Code § 16-28-7 (2001) (“[E]ach private tutor…shall report on forms prescribed by the State Superintendent of Education to the county superintendent of education…or to the city superintendent of schools…the names and addresses of all children between the ages of seven and 16 years who have enrolled in such schools.”)Google Scholar
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 10–184 (West 2002). (If “the parent or person having control of such child is able to show that the child is elsewhere receiving equivalent instruction in the studies taught in the public schools [then such] parent or person shall personally appear at the school district office and sign a withdrawal form. The school district shall provide such parent or person with information on the educational options available in the school system and in the community.”)Google Scholar
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 76, § 1 (West 2002) (instructing that school superintendents may approve alternative educational systems for children).Google Scholar
Ohio Rev.