Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-x5gtn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-02T12:28:41.167Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 76, § 1 (West 2002) (instructing that school superintendents may approve alternative educational systems for children).Google Scholar
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3321.04 (A)(2) (1995) (The district superintendent may permit homeschooling after determining that “the child is being instructed at home by a person qualified to teach the branches in which instruction is required, and such additional branches, as the advancement and needs of the child may, in the opinion of such superintendent, require.”)Google Scholar
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 59-65-45 (2001) (“[P]arents or guardians may teach their children at home if the instruction is conducted under the auspices of the South Carolina Association of Independent Home Schools.”)Google Scholar
W. Va. Code § 18-8-1(c)(2)(A) (2003) (“Annually, the person or persons providing home instruction shall present to the county superintendent or county board a notice of intent to provide home instruction and the name, address, age and grade level of any child of compulsory school age to be instructed.”)Google Scholar
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 115.30(3) (West 1999) (Every “home-based private educational program shall submit, on forms provided by the department, a statement of the enrollment on the 3rd Friday of September.”)Google Scholar
State v. Whisner, 470 S.2d 181 (1976) (adopting Wisconsin v.