Advertisement
[…] 15. 16 USC s. 1533 (making it unlawful for anyone to “violate any regulation pertaining... to any threatened species of fish or wildlife listed pursuant to” the law that authorizes the Secretary of Interior to designate a species as an endangered or threatened species).

  16. 15 USC s. 80b-3 (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, unless registered under this section,... to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his or its business as an investment adviser.”); 15 USC s. 80b-2 (“‘Investment adviser’ means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others... as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities....”); 15 USC s. 80b-17 (“Any person who willfully violates any provision of this subchapter, or any rule, regulation, or order promulgated by [the Securities and Exchange] Commission under authority thereof, shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”).

  17. 18 USC s. 1957 (criminalizing engaging in “a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 [where the property] is derived from specified unlawful activity”).