Introduction
[…] Despite the directive to the contrary, the DoD was also responsible for several flagrant research abuses such as administration of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) to Soldiers and exposing unconsenting populations to radiation. In 1972, prior to the establishment of 45 CFR § 46, Congress inserted into appropriation bills the 10 USC § 980 requirement for the DoD entitled “Limitations on Use of Humans as Experimental Subjects.” This code required the process of informed consent to be obtained in advance for all DoD funded research. 10 USC § 980 states:

“Funds appropriated by the DoD may not be used for research involving a human being as an experimental subject unless (1) the informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance; or (2) in the case of research intended to be beneficial to the subject, the informed consent of the subject or a legal representative of the subject is obtained in advance” [11].